NO. 2016-CA-000886-MR NO. 2016-CA-001216-ME
[…] We address each argument in turn.
A. Collection of Interest on the 1998 Judgment
Karen first contends that, by finding that she was not entitled to collect interest on the 1998 Judgment, the trial court ignored the mandate of KRS 360.040, which states that "[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date." Karen argues that trial courts lack authority under KRS 360.040 to impose less than 12% interest in dissolution proceedings. See Ridge v. Ridge, 572 S.W.2d 859 (Ky. 1978). A panel of this Court already addressed this argument in the 2014 Appeal and found that,