NO. 2012-CA-001989-MR NO. 2013-CA-000554-MR
[…] Karen did not file any motions after May 16, 2001, concerning child support until after the emancipation of the child in her custody.
We agree Karen cannot succeed on her claim for child support arrearages. In 2001, the family court terminated child support to Karen for the parties' child in her custody "pending further order of the court" because she repeatedly refused to provide financial records necessary to award child support to either party. Karen did not file a motion to modify that order until July 29, 2010.
KRS 403.213(1) provides child support provisions "may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." The statutory directive is explicit that "child support orders may only be modified prospectively and only after a motion for modification." Price v. Price, 912 S.W.2d 44, 46 (Ky. 1995).