NO. 2012-CA-001989-MR NO. 2013-CA-000554-MR
[…] On May 26, 2010, Sam filed a motion to release the judgment lien. The lien was not released and, in 2012, Sam filed a motion to modify judgment pursuant to CR 60.02(f) requesting the court credit him $20,308 against the $24,277.02 and alleging certain items were taken from his office at Karen's directive. The court denied the motion.
On September 13, 2012, Sam filed a motion to prohibit the collection of interest on the amount owed which was sustained. The family court denied Karen's motion to alter, amend or vacate that order and Karen appealed.
KRS 360.040 provides that a "judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date." Karen points out it has been held that trial courts are without authority to impose less than that statutory rate of interest in dissolution proceedings, Ridge v. Ridge, 572 S.W.2d 859 (Ky. 1978), and interest must run from the date of the judgment. Johnson v.