Dous v. Commonwealth
[…] Karschner v. Karschner, 703 A.2d 61 (Pa. Super. 1997) (an appeal will not lie from the denial of a motion for reconsideration).
Licensee also filed an amended motion to proceed nunc pro tunc on March 31, 2023. Again, if we consider the March 31, 2023 filing as an untimely motion for reconsideration of the February 6, 2023 order, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue the April 4, 2023 order from which the current appeal purports to be taken. 42 Pa. C.S. §5505 ("Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.").