Dorsey v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Dorsey health concerns is not an abuse of discretion for two reasons. First, unless the customer provides a medical certification in accordance with Section 1406(f) of the Code, the Commission is only required to consider a customer's income when determining whether to establish a payment arrangement. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1405. Second, Ms. Dorsey never provided the Commission with any evidence regarding her medical condition or how her medical condition impacted her ability to pay her utility bill. Mid-Atlantic Power Supply, 746 A.2d at 1200.

66 Pa. C.S. § 1406(f). Section 1406(f) provides as follows:

A public utility shall not terminate service to a premises when a customer has submitted a medical certificate to the public utility. The customer shall obtain a medical certificate verifying the condition and shall promptly forward it to the public utility. The medical certification procedure shall be implemented in accordance with commission regulations.

Finally, the Commission did consider payments made to Ms. Dorsey's account through LIHEAP during the time period at issue in this matter. Although the Commission found that the last payment Ms.