Dorsey v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] 24. As of the date of the hearing, [Dorsey's] account balance included $1,042.92 in CAP/CRP arrears.
(ALJ Initial Decision, Finding of Facts (FOF) ¶¶ 7-24 (footnote omitted).)

A "[c]ustomer assistance program" is defined in the Code as "[a] . . . program sponsored by a public utility for the purpose of providing universal service . . . , in which customers make monthly payments based on household income and household size and under which customers must comply with certain responsibilities and restrictions in order to remain eligible for the program." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1403.

LIHEAP is the "Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program," which is "[a] federally funded program that provides financial assistance in the form of cash and crisis grants to low-income households for home energy bills." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1403. LIHEAP "is administered by the Department of Public Welfare." Id.

According to the Department of Public Welfare's regulations, 55 Pa.