Dorsey v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Dorsey's service so long as she kept up to date on the payment schedule. (ALJ Order ¶¶ 5-7.)

Section 1405(a) of the Code authorizes the Commission to establish payment arrangements between a customer and a public utility. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1405(a). Section 1405(b)(1) authorizes the Commission to establish a five year payment agreement to resolve an unpaid balance for those "with a gross monthly household income level not exceeding 150% of the Federal poverty level." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1405(b)(1). Because the ALJ found that Ms. Dorsey's income was less than 100 percent of the Federal poverty level, she established a five year agreement. (ALJ Initial Decision at 7.)

66 Pa. C.S. § 1405(c) (providing that "[c]ustomer assistance program rates . . . shall not be the subject of payment arrangements negotiated or approved by the commission").

No party filed exceptions to the ALJ's Initial Decision and Order. However, the Commission decided to exercise its right to review ALJ decisions pursuant to Section 332(h) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 332(h).