Dorsey v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Pursuant to Rule 1551(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, "[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit." Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a). Accordingly, we cannot entertain Ms. Dorsey's challenge to the Commission's authority to review the ALJ's Initial Decision.

Even if this argument was preserved, we could not find that the Commission lacked the authority to review, and modify, the ALJ's Initial Decision. The Commission reviewed the ALJ's Initial Decision pursuant to its authority under Section 332(h) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 332(h), which provides:

Any party to a proceeding referred to an administrative law judge under section 331(b) may file exceptions to the decision of the administrative law judge with the commission, in a form and manner and within the time to be prescribed by the commission. . . . If no exceptions are filed, the decision shall become final, without further
commission action, unless two or more commissioners within 15 days after the decision request that the commission review the decision and make such other order, within 90 days of such request, as it shall determine.
Id. (emphasis added).

When reviewing the ALJ's Initial Decision, Section 335(a) of the Code provides the Commission with "all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision." 66 Pa. C.S. § 335(a); see also G.G. & C. Bus Company, Inc. v.