Dorsey v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] (ALJ Initial Decision at 7.) Under the ALJ's Order, Ms. Dorsey was to pay her current charges plus one sixtieth of the balance accrued each month on her account that was not subject to CAP rates and PGW was ordered to not suspend or terminate Ms. Dorsey's service so long as she kept up to date on the payment schedule. (ALJ Order ¶¶ 5-7.)

Section 1405(a) of the Code authorizes the Commission to establish payment arrangements between a customer and a public utility. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1405(a). Section 1405(b)(1) authorizes the Commission to establish a five year payment agreement to resolve an unpaid balance for those "with a gross monthly household income level not exceeding 150% of the Federal poverty level." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1405(b)(1). Because the ALJ found that Ms. Dorsey's income was less than 100 percent of the Federal poverty level, she established a five year agreement. (ALJ Initial Decision at 7.)

66 Pa.