Dorsey v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Although October 3, 2011, was Dorsey's last payment to PGW, payments were nonetheless made to Dorsey's PGW account via two LIHEAP grants in March and August 2012 and a CRISIS grant in April 2012. I can find no statutory authority for distinguishing between payments made by Dorsey and grant payments made on Dorsey's behalf. Because payments had been made on Dorsey's past-due balance subsequent to October 2011, I would conclude that the Commission erred in denying Dorsey a payment agreement.

Section 1403 of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C.S. §1403, defines a CAP as "[a] plan or program sponsored by a public utility . . . in which customers make monthly payments based on household income and household size."

Section 1403 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1403, defines LIHEAP as the "Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program." LIHEAP is "[a] federally funded program that provides financial assistance in the form of cash and crisis grants to low-income households for home energy bills."

CRISIS benefits provide households with up to $300 per year for a home heating emergency. 55 Pa. Code §601.61. --------

/s/_________

ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge

Id.


Summaries of

Dorsey v. Pub. Util. Comm'n

COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Feb 24, 2015
No. 519 C.D. 2014 (Pa.