Donahue v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] As Union Pacific points out, however, plaintiffs do not assert they were subject to a fitness-for-duty examination "as a result of a reportable health event" (see Rhoten Decl. Ex. KK at 22), but, rather, that they were subject to a fitness-for-duty examination on a "periodic" basis, including the examinations that culminated in the adverse employment actions taken here, as a result of the FRA's requirement that conductors periodically be "certified" by their employer as having the "visual acuity" necessary to perform the work of a conductor (see Compl. ¶¶ 2, 3, 25); see also 49 C.F.R. §§ 242.117(b), (h) (providing railroads, "prior to initially certifying or recertifying any person as a conductor," must determine such person has "visual acuity," including "[t]he ability to recognize and distinguish between the colors of railroad signals"); 49 C.F.R. § 242.201(c) (prohibiting railroad from "[c]ertify[ing] a person as a conductor for an interval of more than 36 months").