Donahue v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] on a "periodic" basis, including the examinations that culminated in the adverse employment actions taken here, as a result of the FRA's requirement that conductors periodically be "certified" by their employer as having the "visual acuity" necessary to perform the work of a conductor (see Compl. ¶¶ 2, 3, 25); see also 49 C.F.R. §§ 242.117(b), (h) (providing railroads, "prior to initially certifying or recertifying any person as a conductor," must determine such person has "visual acuity," including "[t]he ability to recognize and distinguish between the colors of railroad signals"); 49 C.F.R. § 242.201(c) (prohibiting railroad from "[c]ertify[ing] a person as a conductor for an interval of more than 36 months").

In response, plaintiffs, noting the Harris plaintiffs, in their motion for class certification, stated they had retained an expert who would opine that Union Pacific's color-vision testing was "unvalidated" (see Barney Decl.