EP-21-CV-00026-FM
[…] Interpreting § 12112(b)(6) to allow disparate impact claims is consistent with the codified purposes of the ADA. Employers cannot escape liability simply because discriminatory intent cannot be proved. Additionally, the Fifth Circuit recognized "the disparate impact theory has been adopted entirely by the ADA," citing § 12112(b)(6) as evidence. Thus, disparate-impact theories of liability are acceptable under § 12112(b)(6). Plaintiff properly pleaded the theory here.
Texas Dep't of Hous. & Cmty. Affs. v. Inclusive Comtys. Project, Inc., 576 U.S. 519, 533 (2015) (emphasis added).
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101(b)(1) (stating that the intent of the ADA is "to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities") and 12101(b)(2) ("to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals with disabilities").
Gonzales v. City of New Braunfels, 176 F.3d 834, 839 n.26 (5th Cir. 1999).
Plaintiff also properly pleaded disparate treatment. Plaintiff cited directly to both § 12112(a) and § 12112(b)(6) in his complaint.