Morrow v. Balaski, 719 F.3d 160, 177 (3d Cir. 2013) (en banc).
[…] Given the Court's conclusion, it need not address Defendant's argument that their conduct was insufficiently outrageous to support an IIED claim or that an IIED claim cannot proceed on an omission-based theory.
Therefore, Count VIII must be dismissed against all Defendants.
4. Immunity
Weber, Lycoming County, and the WASD Defendants all argue that they are immune to some or all of Doe's state-law claims under the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PPSTCA”), 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541 et seq. Section 8541 broadly provides immunity to local agencies “for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
Weber MTD Br., Doc. 34 at 16-17; Lycoming Cnty. MTD Br., Doc. 32 at 20-21; WASD MTD Br., Doc. 33 at 14.
a. Defendants' Immunity to Negligence Claims