Morrow v. Balaski, 719 F.3d 160, 177 (3d Cir. 2013) (en banc).
[…] C.S. § 8541 et seq. Section 8541 broadly provides immunity to local agencies “for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
Weber MTD Br., Doc. 34 at 16-17; Lycoming Cnty. MTD Br., Doc. 32 at 20-21; WASD MTD Br., Doc. 33 at 14.
a. Defendants' Immunity to Negligence Claims
The immunity conferred by the PPSTCA is limited by specific exceptions provided in section 8542. To overcome PPSTCA immunity, a plaintiff must demonstrate that their claim is legally sufficient and that his or her “injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties with respect to one” of several categories enumerated in section 8542(b). Employees of local agencies are “generally immune from liability to the same extent as their employing agency, so long as the act committed was within the scope of the employee's employment.” Section 8542(b)(9) provides that local agencies and their employees are not immune to claims arising from “[c]onduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under [42 Pa. C.S. § 5551(7)] . . . if the injuries to the plaintiff were caused by actions or omissions of the local agency which constitute negligence.”
Sanford v. Stiles, 456 F.3d 298, 315 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing 42 Pa. C.S. § 8545).
Section 5551(7) lists the following offenses: 18 Pa.