Morrow v. Balaski, 719 F.3d 160, 177 (3d Cir. 2013) (en banc).
[…] C.S. § 6311 and the Educator Discipline Act, 24 P.S. § 2070.1 et seq.
Compl., Doc. 1 ¶ 194.
Id. ¶ 199. Doe does not identify which particular section of the Educator Discipline Act Defendants violated. Section 2070.9a requires educators to report instances of sexual abuse in a manner similar to that provided in 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311.
Based on the allegations in the Complaint, the only potential statutory violation that Holland could have taken a part in is the failure to report B.M.'s assault to the authorities, in violation of 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311 and 24 P.S. § 2070.9a(a)(3.1).
See 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311(a)(14) (including “attorney[s] affiliated with an agency, institution, organization or other entity, including a school” as mandatory reporters).
The other identified violations could only stem from Weber's and Pardoe's actions.
Doe alleges that Weber's recollection of his meeting with Doe published in Weber's report was an intentional falsification, which would appear to violate 18 Pa.