Morrow v. Balaski, 719 F.3d 160, 177 (3d Cir. 2013) (en banc).
[…] Sections 3011, 3012, and 4302 clearly do not apply to the facts of this case. Aside from section 3124.2, all of the other offenses listed in section 5551(7) require the actor to have engaged in intercourse with or otherwise penetrate the victim. Here, Doe alleges that B.M. touched Doe with B.M.'s genitalia. Although abhorrent, B.M's actions do not constitute penetration. Therefore, those offenses cannot serve as the predicate to overcome Defendants' immunity under section 8542(b)(9).
See 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 3101 (defining “sexual intercourse” as “intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration, however slight” and defining “deviate sexual intercourse” as “[s]exual intercourse” or any form of “penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures”), 3122 (defining rape as “sexual intercourse” under certain circumstances), 3122.1 (defining “statutory sexual assault” as “sexual intercourse” between individuals with certain differences in age), 3123 (defining “involuntary deviate sexual intercourse” as “deviate sexual intercourse” under