Morrow v. Balaski, 719 F.3d 160, 177 (3d Cir. 2013) (en banc).
[…] Additionally, a negligence per se claim premised on a violation of a reporting statute generally involves plaintiffs who have continued to suffer sexual abuse after mandated reporters became aware of it. Doe has not alleged that he continued to suffer sexual abuse after Defendants became aware of B.M.'s assault of him. And as noted above, Doe does not adequately explain how the investigation or cover-up caused other WAHS students to harass him. He therefore cannot establish a causal relationship between the statutory violations and his injuries.
See 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311(b) (requiring mandated reporters to report suspected child abuse if they have “reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse”); 24 P.S. § 2070.9a(a)(3.1) (requiring certain school administrators to file a report with the Pennsylvania Department of Education if they have “[i]nformation which constitutes reasonable cause to suspect that an educator has caused physical injury to a child or student as a result of