Argued June 12, 1986
[…] Section 8542(a)(2) of the Act, 42 Pa. C. S. § 8542(a)(2), however, expressly limits the liability of a local agency to injuries caused by the negligent acts of its agency or employees. The term "negligent acts" is defined in Section 8542(a)(2) as not including acts which constitute a crime, actual fraud or willful misconduct. Even under Appellant's allegation of willful misconduct, therefore, the City remains immune. See Mascaro.
Thus, the only issue left for our determination is whether the Doctor can be liable as an independent contractor.
Section 8550 of the Act provides:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.
As previously noted, Appellant alleged that the Doctor wrongfully dispensed non-prescription medication in a parking lot and wrongfully misdiagnosed Appellant's condition. These allegations are merely an assertion of the Doctor's negligence, and if proved, would not establish willful misconduct.