CV-23-00185-TUC-JGZ
[…] Where Do We Go Berkeley v. Cal. Dep't of Transp., 32 F.4th 852, 860 (9th Cir. 2022) (quoting Duvall v. Cnty. of Kitsap, 260 F.3d 1124, 1135 (9th Cir. 2001)).
B. Gender dysphoria is not excluded under the ADA.
Intervenor-Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' gender dysphoria is not a “disability” under the ADA because Section 12211(b) excludes from the definition of disability: “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders.” 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b). Although gender dysphoria is not listed in Section 12211(b), Intervenor-Defendants argue that Congress intended to include gender dysphoria in the list of excluded conditions. (Doc. 146 at 3.) The Fourth Circuit addressed these same arguments in Williams v.