CV-23-00185-TUC-JGZ
[…] (Doc. 146 at 11.) As Intervenor-Defendants acknowledge, the Court considered and rejected those arguments in resolving the preliminary injunction motion. (Doc. 127.) The Court, therefore, will not revisit the arguments here.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiffs filed this action for declaratory and injunction relief, asserting A.R.S. § 15-120.02 violates their rights under the Equal Protection Clause, Title IX, the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA), and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (RA). (See Doc. 1.) A.R.S. § 15-120.02 provides that interscholastic or intramural “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for ‘females', ‘women' or ‘girls' may not be open to students of the male sex.” (Doc. 1 at 2.) If enforced, A.R.S. § 15-120.02 would prohibit Plaintiffs, two transgender girls, from participating on girls' sports teams.
STANDARD OF REVIEW