Kincaid v. Williams
[…] "goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, [and] accommodations" in a variety of ways. §§ 12181(7), 12182.

The ADA is far-reaching, but like all other statutes, it has its limits. It expressly excludes coverage for a disparate group of traits, habits, and mental conditions, including sexual orientation, conditions arising from drug use, and gambling addiction. § 12211. And relevant here, the ADA also excludes mental dispositions and conditions that relate to gender expression or gender identity. See § 12211(b)(1) (referring to "transvestism, transsexualism, ... gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders"); accord, § 12208.

In this case, the plaintiff, Kesha Williams, brought suit against Stacey Kincaid, the sheriff of Fairfax County, Virginia, based on alleged mistreatment during a stay in a county detention center.