Civil Action 24-00107 (GC) (JBD)
[…] See, e.g., Malhan v. Sec. U.S. Dep't of State, 938 F.3d 453, 457 n.3 (3d Cir. 2019) (“[T]he Declaratory Judgment Act is procedural only, and presupposes the existence of a judicially remediable right. It creates a remedy, not rights.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)); Everest Indem. Ins. Co. v. All Risks LTD, Civ. No. 16-3582, 2023 WL 4295778, at *4 n.8 (D.N.J. June 30, 2023) (“Declaratory judgment is a remedy, not an independent cause of action.” (collecting cases)).
Plaintiff's reliance on 20 U.S.C. § 3401(3) appears misplaced. Section 3401(3) provides that “parents have the primary responsibility for the education of their children, and States, localities, and private institutions have the primary responsibility for supporting that parental role.” This provision is one of ten congressional findings enumerated in the legislation that created the U.S. Department of Education in 1979. Plaintiff argues that § 3401 is “the supreme law of the land” and that Board Policy 5756 violates § 3401(3) by removing “parents from having primary