Doe v. Abusahyoun
[…] Accordingly, the defendants’ motion to strike the plaintiff’s requested relief of punitive damages is granted.

CONCLUSION

With respect to count two, the defendants’ motion to strike is granted in part and denied in part. It is granted with respect to the plaintiff’s § 19a-77 claims and denied with respect to the plaintiff’s § 17a-101 claims. With respect to the defendants’ motion to strike count three and the plaintiff’s prayer for relief for punitive damages, the defendants’ motion to strike is granted.

The third alternative ground is that the plaintiff is not within the group § 19a-77 et seq. was designed to protect nor was § 19a-77 et seq. designed to prevent the type of injury she suffered. Section 19a-84(a) provides in relevant part: "When the Commissioner of Early Childhood has reason to believe any person licensed under sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, and sections 19a-82 to 19a-87, inclusive, has failed substantially to comply with the regulations adopted under said sections, the commissioner may notify the licensee in writing of the commissioner’s intention to suspend or revoke the license or to impose a licensure action ..." Section 19a-79-3a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: "The operator of the child day care center ... shall be responsible for compliance with the requirements of [the regulations] ... in such a manner as to ensure the safety, health and development of