Doe v. Abusahyoun
[…] The plaintiff further contends that the principal and president were required to have reported a previous assault John Roe allegedly perpetrated on another child. The court reads count two as raising two separate causes of action and addresses each in turn.

The defendants first argue that count two with respect to licensing claims should be stricken because the plaintiff failed to allege that the school directly provided "supplementary care to more than twelve children outside their own homes" pursuant to § 19a-77(a)(1). General Statutes § 19a-80(a) provides in relevant part: "No ... association, organization, corporation, institution or agency, public or private, shall maintain a child care center ... without a license ..." Section 19a-77(a)(1) defines a child care center as "offer[ing] or provid[ing] a program of supplementary care to more than twelve related or unrelated children outside their own homes on a regular basis ..." At short calendar, the court granted the defendants’ motion to