Doe v. Abusahyoun
[…] Specifically, they argue that § 17a-101 was designed to solely protect children who have already been victims of reportable conduct and not to future unknown children.

"A violation of the statute or regulation thus establishes a breach of duty when (1) the plaintiff is within the class of persons intended to be protected by the statute, and (2) the injury is the type of harm that the statute was intended to prevent." Duncan v. Mill Management Co. of Greenwich, Inc., 308 Conn, 1, 24 (2013). Section 17a-101 provides in relevant part: "The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family." For the purposes of § 17a-101, a child is defined as "any person under eighteen years of age ..." General Statutes § 17a-93.