Doe v. Abusahyoun
[…] The statute was not intended to protect unknown future victims. See Ward v. Greene, supra, 267 Conn. 549. The court, however, has already determined that the plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to support her claim that the defendants breached § 17a-101. See Bouchard v. People’s Bank, 219 Conn. 465, 471 (1991).

Additionally, the defendants argue that the plaintiff has insufficiently pleaded that the individuals identified in the complaint fall within the class of persons that constitute mandatory reporters. Section 17a-101(b) provides in relevant part: "The following persons shall be mandated reporters ... any school employee, as defined in section 53a-65 ... any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, child care center, [and] group child care home ... licensed by the state ..." Section 53a-65(13) defines a school employee as "[a] teacher, substitute teacher, school administrator, school superintendent ... or ... any other person who, in the performance of his or her duties, has regular contact with students and who provides services to or on behalf of students