Doe v. Abusahyoun
[…] The court reads count two as raising two separate causes of action and addresses each in turn.

The defendants first argue that count two with respect to licensing claims should be stricken because the plaintiff failed to allege that the school directly provided "supplementary care to more than twelve children outside their own homes" pursuant to § 19a-77(a)(1). General Statutes § 19a-80(a) provides in relevant part: "No ... association, organization, corporation, institution or agency, public or private, shall maintain a child care center ... without a license ..." Section 19a-77(a)(1) defines a child care center as "offer[ing] or provid[ing] a program of supplementary care to more than twelve related or unrelated children outside their own homes on a regular basis ..." At short calendar, the court granted the defendants’ motion to strike count two with respect to the licensing requirement because the plaintiff failed to allege sufficient facts, such as the number of students, to constitute a child care center pursuant to § 19a-77 et seq.

The defendants assert two alternative grounds for striking count two with respect to the plaintiff’s claims that the defendants violated § 19a-77 et seq. The first alternative ground is that the school is exempt from the state licensing requirements pursuant to § 19a-77(b), because it is a religious institution. The second ground is that the school only offered supplementary programs and the parents remained on the premises. Section 19a-77(b) provides an exception to the licensing requirements for "[s]upplementary child care operations for educational or recreational purposes and the child receives such care infrequently where the parents are on the premises" and "[r]eligious educational activities administered by a religious institution exclusively for children whose parents or legal guardians are members of such religious institution," which the defendants argue are applicable to the school. The defendants’ additional grounds sound as a defense to the licensing statute rather than grounds for a motion to strike. Accordingly, the defendants’ arguments are inappropriate on a motion to strike.