Djokic v. Trinity Boxing & Athletic Club, Inc.
[…] An employer is entitled to the protections of WCL § 11 if it provides the injured employee with workers' compensation coverage pursuant to an insurance policy that was in effect at the time of the accident. See Hyman v Agtuca Realty Corp., 79 AD3d 1100 (2d Dept 2010). If an employer maintains a valid workers' compensation insurance policy, claims against the employer are generally barred unless a written contract was entered into prior to an accident by which the employer expressly agreed to contribution or indemnification or the employee sustained a "grave injury." WCL § 11; see also Flores v Lower E. Side Serv. Ctr., 4 NY3d 363, 365 (2005).

WCL §10 provides in relevant part that "[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury . . . ." WCL §11 provides that "[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent