Djokic v. Trinity Boxing & Athletic Club, Inc.
[…] WCL § 11; see also Flores v Lower E. Side Serv. Ctr., 4 NY3d 363, 365 (2005).

WCL §10 provides in relevant part that "[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury . . . ." WCL §11 provides that "[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."

"The protection against lawsuits by injured workers that is afforded to employers by Workers' Compensation Law §§ 11 and 29 (6) also extends to entities that are alter egos of the entity which employs the plaintiff."