Dies v. Dies
[…] Specifically, the court stated: "Plaintiff makes no claim that his ownership comes through Wells Fargo, and the Court has previously found that Wells Fargo is not a necessary party." The court further stated that whether McGinn had "a cause of action or claim against Wells Fargo, the Secretary of Veterans Affair[s], or Ricky L. McGinn is not a subject of this case. That is a separate cause of action."

Analysis

We begin our analysis under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-219(a)(1), which states: "A person who is subject to service of process must be joined as a party if:

"(A) In that person's absence, the court cannot accord complete relief among existing parties; or
"(B) that person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that disposing of the action in the person's absence may:
(i) As a practical matter, impair or impede the person's ability to protect the interest; or
(ii) leave an existing party subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the interest."

McGinn's argument fails to explain why Wells Fargo is necessary or why this case cannot be resolved without joining Wells Fargo. McGinn cites subsection (A) as a ground for arguing Wells Fargo is a required party, yet she presents no argument related to the applicability of that subsection and how, in Wells Fargo's absence, "the court cannot accord complete relief among existing parties." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-219(a)(1)(A). Rather, on appeal, she seems to solely argue Wells Fargo is a required party because Wells Fargo's claimed interest in the real estate leaves her, an existing party, "subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the interest" under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-219(a)(1)(B)(ii). In response, Dies Jr. argues K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-219 is not applicable because it "is relevant only if complete relief can be obtained from that 'necessary' party."

In Ford v.