Diedra T. v. Justina R.
[…] As such, the petitioner at a show cause hearing following an ex parte order has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the truth of the facts supporting a protection order. Once that burden is met, the burden shifts to the respondent to show cause as to why the protection order should not remain in effect.

Hawkins v. Delgado , 308 Neb. 301, 953 N.W.2d 765 (2021).

Id.

Maria A. on behalf of Leslie G. v. Oscar G. , 301 Neb. 673, 919 N.W.2d 841 (2018).

Id.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Cum. Supp. 2022), "[a]ny victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order...." Section 28-311.02(2)(a), in turn, defines the term "harass" to mean "to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose."