Diedra T. v. Justina R.
[…] As such, the petitioner at a show cause hearing following an ex parte order has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the truth of the facts supporting a protection order. Once that burden is met, the burden shifts to the respondent to show cause as to why the protection order should not remain in effect.

Hawkins v. Delgado , 308 Neb. 301, 953 N.W.2d 765 (2021).

Id.

Maria A. on behalf of Leslie G. v. Oscar G. , 301 Neb. 673, 919 N.W.2d 841 (2018).

Id.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Cum. Supp. 2022), "[a]ny victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order...." Section 28-311.02(2)(a), in turn, defines the term "harass" to mean "to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose." The language "seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates" is applied objectively, and "the evidence should therefore be assessed on the basis of what a reasonable person under the circumstances would experience."