D.W. v. A.G.
[…] The relevant statute defines sexual assault offenses by referencing various other statutes. Section 28-311.11 provides:

(12) For purposes of this section, sexual assault offense means:

(a) Conduct amounting to sexual assault under section 28-319 or 28-320 or sexual assault of a child under section 28-319.01 or 28-320.01 or an attempt to commit any of such offenses; or

(b) Subjecting or attempting to subject another person to sexual contact or sexual penetration without his or her consent, as such terms are defined in section 28-318.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 2016) states that first degree sexual assault occurs when any person subjects another person to sexual penetration either without consent of the victim or when the person knew or should have known that "the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct" (or under other circumstances not relevant here).

D.W. contends that the evidence showed either that she was subjected to sexual penetration without consent or that she was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of her conduct.