2:21-cv-00999-JAD-EJY
[…] Ginter v. State Bar of Nevada, 625 F.2d 829, 830 (9th Cir. 1980). Thus, Plaintiff's ADEA claim against the State of Nevada and the Nevada Housing Division must be dismissed with prejudice.
C. The State of Nevada and Nevada Housing Division are immune from suit alleging pendant state law claims.
Plaintiff references Nevada Administrative Code Chapter 284-The State Personnel System. There is no provision in this Chapter for a private right of action. There are, however, provision hearings before the Personnel Commission. In NRS 233B.110, the state provides for “a proceeding for declaratory judgment in the district court in and for Carson City, or in and for the county where the plaintiff resides, when it is alleged that the regulation, or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.” Thus, to the extent Plaintiff seeks to bring a claim in federal court pursuant to NRS Chapter 284, he lacks a cause of action over which the Court has jurisdiction.