2:24-cv-00071-GMN-NJK
[…] (Id. 4:2-5:4). Second, because Spicer is not an employer, she argues she cannot be individually held liable. (Id. 5:6-23). Lastly, Spicer asserts that Plaintiff did not allege the required elements for a prima facie case of age discrimination. (Id. 5:25-7:17). The Court will first address Spicer's argument that Plaintiff failed to file an administrative charge.
1. Administrative Charge
As a prerequisite to filing suit under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), an aggrieved employee must submit an administrative charge with the EEOC. 29 U.S.C. § 626(d). “No civil action may be commenced . . . until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.” 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1). The charge must be filed within 180 days of the act of alleged discrimination, or within 300 days of the discriminatory action if the state involved has an agency authorized to investigate age discrimination, whichever is earlier. 29 U.S.C. §§ 626(d)(1), (d)(2), 633(b).