CV-03-6466(CPS)(RML).
[…] It determined that absent statutory language to the contrary, "the term `action' [is] restricted to formal judicial proceedings . . . and connotes a formal adversarial proceeding under the jurisdiction of a court of law." Id. Accordingly, pre-filing work was not recoverable.
The statutes at issue here likewise appear to refer to the recovery of fees for work performed in an "action." N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 417-a; 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) ("[a]ny action under this section may be brought in any United States District Court, or any other court of competent jurisdiction . . ."); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 ("any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action . . . the court may award reasonable attorneys fees . . .").