CV-03-6466(CPS)(RML).
[…] Defendants also object to calculating attorney fees using hourly rates for attorneys practicing in the Southern District of New York (as requested by plaintiff's counsel) rather than using Eastern District rates.
TILA
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1640, a prevailing plaintiff can recover reasonable costs and attorney fees as determined by the court. I awarded Diaz $1000 in damages against defendant Paragon Motors for prevailing on this cause of action, as stated in my March 29, 2006 Memorandum Opinion and Order.
15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(3) provides that "in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability or in any action in which a person is determined to have a right of rescission under section 1635 of this title, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court."
In my March 29, 2006 Memorandum Opinion and Order pages 54-56, I granted defendant Americredit summary judgment with respect to TILA.
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 417-a also allows the court to award a prevailing plaintiff reasonable attorney fees.