CV-03-6466 (CPS).
[…] This occurred when defendant Paragon Motors did not check off the appropriate box to notify the plaintiff of the vehicle's prior rental history on Joint Trial Exhibit 2. Thus, that document contained false or misleading information, a clear violation of N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 17-a.
"A consumer injured by a violation of this section may bring an action to recover damages. Judgment may be entered for three times the actual damages suffered by a consumer or one hundred dollars, whichever is greater. A court may also award reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing plaintiff buyer." NY V T § 17-a (4)
N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 417-a(b)(3) states that "[t]he failure of a dealer to deliver to the buyer the instrument required by this section or the delivery of an instrument containing false or misleading information shall constitute a violation of this section."
As noted earlier, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 417-a intends for a seller of a vehicle with a prior rental history to inform a buyer of such a vehicle at a certain point in the sale transaction.