CV-03-6466 (CPS).
[…] If a dealer uses an oral contract for the purchase of a secondhand passenger motor vehicle, he shall deliver to the purchaser a written statement concerning the prior use of the motor vehicle before accepting payment of a deposit from the purchaser.15 NYCRR 78.13(g)(1)."
If a dealer fails to honor the warranty as provided in NY GBL § 198-b, "the dealer shall accept return of the used motor vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price." N.Y. General Business Law § 198-b(c)(1).
Consumers may recover "a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost and expenses (including attorneys' fees) . . . unless the court in its discretion shall determine that such an award of attorneys' fees would be inappropriate." 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d).