Desimone Electric Inc. v. CMG, Inc., 01-6077 (2004)
[…] I. Contract Between DeSimone Electric and J. Colucci

This Court finds that an enforceable oral contract existed between Plaintiff and J. Colucci concerning 87 Iroquois. With respect to the writing requirement of the Statute of Frauds, service contracts do not fall within the Statute of Frauds.Levit v. Kutcher, 28 Pa. D. C. 4th 14 (Ct. Com. Pl. Pa. 1996);see R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-4. While agreements "not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof" fall within the Statute, R.I. Gen.