08-22-2024
[…] Stated otherwise, a "statute must be read as a whole." Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich. 156, 167; 772 N.W.2d 272 (2009). "Courts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory." State Farm Fire &Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich. 142, 146; 644 N.W.2d 715 (2002). Courts "give undefined statutory terms their plain and ordinary meanings." Id.
C. ANALYSIS
We have not had previous occasion to address the offer-to-meet provision or any part of MCL 324.1511. We start with the language of the statute. See McQueer, 502 Mich. at 286. MCL 324.1511 states, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of this act, before initiating a civil enforcement action under this act against a person, the department shall do both of the following:
(a) Beginning May 1, 2019, provide the person in writing a list of each specific provision of statute, rule, or permit that the person is alleged to have violated and a statement of the facts constituting the violation.
(b) Contact the person and extend an offer for staff of the department to meet with the person to discuss the potential civil enforcement action and potential resolution of the issue. If the person agrees to meet with the department, the department shall not initiate a civil enforcement action until after the meeting is held, unless the meeting is not held within a reasonable time of not less than 60 days. [MCL 324.1511(1).]
The plain language of Subsection 1511(1) sets out two mandatory conditions precedent to initiating a civil enforcement action as indicated by the statutory phrase: "[B]efore initiating a civil enforcement action under this act against a person, the department shall do both of the following ...." (emphasis added). By use of the term "shall," the Legislature indicates that satisfaction of the requirements in the two subdivisions following this language are mandatory preconditions to initiate a civil enforcement action.