08-22-2024
[…] [MCL 600.6431(1) (emphasis added).]
Noncompliance with the statutory language resulted in dismissal of the action without prejudice. Christie, 511 Mich. at 57. EGLE relies on Christie and MCL 600.6431(1) as an example in which the plain language of the statute contains an express bar to litigation.
The language in MCL 600.6431(1) however is not the only language by which the Legislature can express that a condition is a mandatory precondition to litigation. Although the language in MCL 324.1511 differs from the language in MCL 600.6431, it contains its own mandatory directive. The provision states: "[B]efore initiating a civil enforcement action under this act against a person, the department shall do both of the following . . ." and proceeds to list the notice and offer-to-meet provisions. MCL 324.1511(1) (emphasis added). As previously indicated, when used in a statute the term "shall" connotes a mandatory duty.