No. 350956 No. 350989
[…] reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition after a reasonable period. [ Maskery , 468 Mich. at 614-615, 664 N.W.2d 165 (quotation marks and citation omitted).]
In Renny v. Dep't of Transp. , 478 Mich. 490, 500, 734 N.W.2d 518 (2007), our Supreme Court held that the public-building exception does not support a design-defect claim. The Renny Court explained at length the differences between design defects and a failure to maintain and repair:
The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that "[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public." This sentence unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to "repair and maintain" public buildings.