No. 350956 No. 350989
[…] If Dorton had diligently inspected the LVL beam, the evidence, including an affidavit from plaintiffs’ expert, suggests that Dorton would have discovered its rotted condition. Therefore, a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether defendants were on constructive notice of the deck's dangerous or defective condition.
Finally, we reject as misplaced defendants’ argument that they did not have time to rebuild the deck. MCL 691.1406 requires defendants to remedy a defective condition "or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition." Contrary to defendants’ all-or-nothing logic, defendants could have, among other things, simply closed the deck to the public until the deck was inspected, repaired, or replaced. Presumably, this much simpler act would have protected the public against the condition.