A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] " Simply put, neither the commissioner nor the appellants have identified any language in the CON Act or the Department's rules remotely suggesting the consideration of "existing alternatives" for a new healthcare facility means the consideration of other similar facilities or similar methods by which they provide care, rather than the overlap of similar healthcare services provided by those facilities.
See OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (2)-(3) ("The department shall issue a certificate of need to each applicant whose application is consistent with the following considerations and such rules deemed applicable to a project ... [t]he population residing in the area served, or to be served, by the new institutional health service has a need for such services [and] ... existing alternatives for providing services in the service area the same as the new institutional health service proposed are neither currently available, implemented, similarly utilized, nor capable of providing a less costly alternative, or no certificate of need to provide such alternative services has been issued by the department and is currently valid[.]" (emphasis supplied)); OCGA § 31-6-1 ("Health care services and facilities should be provided in a manner that avoids unnecessary duplication of services , that is cost effective, that provides quality health care services, and that is compatible with the health care needs of the various areas