A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] " (emphasis supplied)).
See Ga. Comp. R. & Regs., r. 111-2-2-.09 (1) (c) (3) (setting forth numerous general review considerations, including "existing alternatives for providing services in the service area[,] ... [u]tilization of existing facilities and services similar to a proposal to initiate services shall be evaluated to assure that unnecessary duplication of services is avoided ..." (emphasis supplied)).
Id. (emphasis supplied).
Nevertheless, the Department maintains it should only consider similar types of facilities or delivery models of care because, under OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (1), "[n]ew institutional healthcare services" is defined as "[t]he construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or relocated health care facility ...." But even if words in a statute are apparently plain in meaning, they "must not be read in isolation and instead, must be read in the context of the [statute, rule, or] regulation as a whole."