A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] Then, the Department reviews the application and "all written information submitted by the applicant ... and all information submitted in opposition to the application to determine the extent to which the proposed project is consistent with the applicable considerations" delineated in the statutory and regulatory scheme governing CONs. And following this review, the Department "provide[s] written notification to an applicant of [its] decision to issue or to deny issuance of a certificate of need for the proposed project."
See OCGA § 31-6-40 (b) ("Any person proposing to develop or offer a new institutional health service or health care facility shall, before commencing such activity, submit a letter of intent and an application to the department and obtain a certificate of need in the manner provided in this chapter unless such activity is excluded from the scope of this chapter.").
OCGA § 31-6-43 (g).
See OCGA § 31-6-21 (b) (4) (authorizing the Department "[t]o adopt, promulgate, and implement rules and regulations sufficient to administer" the CON program); OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (1)-(17) (listing general review considerations for the grant or denial of a CON); Ga. Comp.