A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] And as a result, the trial court was authorized under OCGA § 31-6-44.1 (a) to reverse the Department's final decision to grant the CON to Coliseum on this basis. (2) The Department further argues the trial court erred by finding that Houston's substantial rights were prejudiced by any potential errors made by the commissioner. We disagree.
See Palmyra Park Hosp., Inc. , 310 Ga. App. at 488, 714 S.E.2d 71 (acknowledging that "reviewing courts may reverse an agency decision if it was based on legal error and unlawful procedures ..."); OCGA § 31-6-44.1 (a) ("[T]he court may reverse or modify the [Department's] final decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the procedures followed by the department, the hearing officer, or the commissioner or the administrative findings, inferences, and conclusions contained in the final decision are ... (1) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions ; [or] (2) [i]n excess of the statutory authority of the department." (emphasis supplied)).
Houston contends the Department waived its lack-of-prejudice argument by failing to raise it in the trial court. To the contrary, the Department did raise this argument in one of its responsive briefs below, albeit in a conclusory manner.