A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] This argument is based purely on semantics. Any proposed healthcare facility that would have an adverse impact on the existing healthcare delivery system would necessarily lack a positive relationship to that system. Furthermore, the Department mischaracterizes the hearing officer's conclusion in this regard. Indeed, in addressing the positive-relationship consideration, the trial court outlined the adverse impact the proposed FSED would have on the existing healthcare system, but did not find that there was a specific adverse-impact requirement the Department must consider.
See OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (8) (instructing the Department to consider whether "[t]he proposed new institutional health service has a positive relationship to the existing health care delivery system in the service area").
As to Coliseum's proposed FSED's impact on the existing healthcare system, Coliseum even projected that if its FSED were approved, "HMC would lose 10%, Perry would lose 8.2%, and Peach would lose 7.1% of their respective 2019 [emergency department visits]."