A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] The commissioner further found the hearing officer's findings of fact numbers 35-36 related to the "Effects on Payors Rule[,]" and for "reasons concerning UCCs, the fact statement contained in [f]inding of [f]act 36 regarding lower cost charges at UCCs is not relevant and is misleading." But whether a fact is misleading or irrelevant depends entirely upon the conclusions of law to which they would or would not relate to.
(Emphasis supplied).
See OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (5) (listing as a general review consideration whether "[t]he effects of new institutional health service on payors for health services, including governmental payors, are not unreasonable ....").
We are not suggesting the commissioner is unable to reach different legal conclusions than those of the hearing officer.