A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] And following this review, the Department "provide[s] written notification to an applicant of [its] decision to issue or to deny issuance of a certificate of need for the proposed project."
See OCGA § 31-6-40 (b) ("Any person proposing to develop or offer a new institutional health service or health care facility shall, before commencing such activity, submit a letter of intent and an application to the department and obtain a certificate of need in the manner provided in this chapter unless such activity is excluded from the scope of this chapter.").
OCGA § 31-6-43 (g).
See OCGA § 31-6-21 (b) (4) (authorizing the Department "[t]o adopt, promulgate, and implement rules and regulations sufficient to administer" the CON program); OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (1)-(17) (listing general review considerations for the grant or denial of a CON); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs., r. 111-2-2.09 (1) (a)-(q) (same).
OCGA § 31-6-43 (i).