A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] In sum, the commissioner erred in determining that, when considering existing alternatives to Coliseum's FSED, the Department must consider only whether the various entities have a similar delivery model, rather than whether they provide similar services at the proposed healthcare facility. And because the commissioner's legal conclusions were erroneous, the Department and Coliseum cannot show that Houston's rights were not substantially prejudiced by his statutory violations.
While UCCs are not included in the definition of "new healthcare facility" under the CON Act, OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (2) provides that "[n]ew institutional health services include ... [a]ny expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $10 million which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility." (Emphasis supplied). And the Department acknowledges that "UCC projects ... require CON review ... [when] a CON-regulated health care facility is the entity proposing to develop an urgent care center at a cost exceeding the statutory capital expenditure threshold" set by OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (2). (emphasis supplied). Thus, UCCs are CON-regulated entities in at least in some circumstances, and, of course, they provide healthcare services.
See OCGA § 31-6-21 (authorizing the Department to administer the CON program, without addressing any of the general review considerations); OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) ("On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter"); OCGA § 31-6-47 (a) (listing exemptions to being subject to the CON Act). The Department also cites Premier Health Care Invs., LLC v.