A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] Essentially, the commissioner rejected many of the hearing officer's findings of fact regarding the types of existing healthcare services already available in the proposed service area provided by hospital emergency rooms and UCCs, as well as the population's need for additional emergency services, because he rejected the hearing officer's legal conclusions that those facts were relevant to general review consideration regarding existing services. In doing so, the commissioner violated and exceeded the scope of his authority under OCGA § 31-6-44 (k) (1).
See OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (3) (listing as a general review consideration "[e]xisting alternatives for providing services in the service area the same as the new institutional health service proposed are neither currently available, implemented, similarly utilized, nor capable of providing a less costly alternative, or no certificate of need to provide such alternative services has been issued by the department and is currently valid ..." (emphasis supplied)).