A22A1013, A22A1014, A22A1249, A22A1250
[…] In doing so, the commissioner based the rejection of the hearing officer's factual finding on a legal conclusion regarding the application of the general review considerations, which is expressly prohibited by OCGA § 31-6-44 (k) (1). Simply put, nothing in OCGA § 31-6-44 (k) (1) allows the commissioner to circumvent its procedural requirements merely by rejecting a fact as irrelevant to his legal conclusions without, as an initial matter, determining whether it was supported by competent substantial evidence.
See OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (5) (listing as a general review consideration whether "[t]he effects of new institutional health service on payors for health services, including governmental payors, are not unreasonable ....").
See OCGA § 31-6-44 (k) (1) ("Rejection or modification of conclusions of law may not form the basis for rejection or modification of findings of fact.").