Bd. of Comm'rs of Brantley Cnty. v. Brantley Cnty. Dev. Partners
[…] Pretermitting that such an argument would render the Developer without standing to file its petition for judicial review of the ALJ's decision reversing EPD's decision, our Supreme Court has sanctioned such action. See Ga. Power, 255 Ga. at 258 (2) ("when persons who have been permitted to intervene, and who have established standing to seek judicial review, take an appeal to superior court," review is limited to the record, OCGA § 50-13-19 (g)). See also Fulton County Taxpayers Foundation v. Ga. Public Svc. Comm., 287 Ga. 876, 879-880 (2) (700 S.E.2d 554) (2010) (reiterating that an intervenor may file a petition for judicial review and noting that "in order to exhaust administrative remedies before [an agency], a person must file a timely application for leave to intervene"; failure to do so divests the person of standing to seek judicial review).