Bd. of Comm'rs of Brantley Cnty. v. Brantley Cnty. Dev. Partners
[…] The APA provides that
[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This Code section
does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 50-13-19 (a). See also OCGA § 50-13-20.1. In the context of the APA, "the word 'aggrieved' has been interpreted to mean that the person seeking to appeal must show that he has an interest in the agency decision that has been specially and adversely affected thereby." Ga. Power Co. v.