Dependency A.G. v. Butcher
[…] If DSHS establishes the statutory elements of RCW 13.34.180(1) by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, the court then considers whether termination of the parent-child relationship is in the best interests of the child. RCW 13.34.190(1 )(b). Whether termination is in the best interests of the child must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Welfare of Aschauer, 93 Wn.2d 689, 695, 611 P.2d 1245 (1980). Where the needs of the child and the rights of the parent conflict, the needs of the child must prevail. In re Dependency of J.W., 90 Wn. App. 417, 427, 953 P.2d 104 (1998).

RCW 13.34.180(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child;
(b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW 13.34.130;
(c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency;
(d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided;
(e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. A parent's failure to substantially improve parental deficiencies within twelve months following entry of the dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption that there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. . . .
. . . .
(f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.

Parents have a statutory right to representation by counsel at all stages of a dependency proceeding. RCW 13.34.090(2); In re Dependency of V.R.R., 134 Wn. App. 573, 581, 141 P.3d 85 (2006). This right includes the right to effective legal representation. V.R.R., 134 Wn. App. at 580.