No. 4847-1-III.
[…] However, once it has been found that a parent has forfeited her rights and duties toward the child by a consistent pattern of behavior demonstrating neglect of parental responsibilities, the concern of the court is whether a permanent deprivation order is in the best interests of the child.
In re Tarango, 23 Wn. App. 126, 130, 595 P.2d 552 (1979).
Although DSHS's mention of Grace's adoptability was meant as proof under RCW 13.34.180(6), we believe there are better ways to show: "That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home; . . ." We note DSHS proved its point with another witness by showing a child's adoption prospects diminish as the child grows older.