Department of Transportation v. White Oak Corp.
[…] See § 12-39g(a); see also State v. Reddy, 135 Conn.App. 65, 73, 42 A.3d 406 (2012) (" [T]he word 'shall' in the statutes generally suggests a mandatory obligation").

General Statutes § 3-35 provides: " No execution shall be issued on any judgment rendered against the Treasurer as such, but the Comptroller shall draw an order on him for its payment."

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the court denies White Oak's " motion for determination as to whether judgment has been satisfied."


Summaries of

Department of Transportation v. White Oak Corp.

Superior Court of Connecticut
Sep 29, 2017
HHDCV095034411S (Conn. Super. Ct. Sep. 29, 2017)