Department of Transportation v. White Oak Corp.
[…] West Hartford No. 1, LLC, 126 Conn.App. 578, 584, 15 A.3d 635 (2011).

Turning to the present case, the court concludes that the DOT did not have an adequate incentive to secure a fair and full adjudication of whether White Oak owed unpaid taxes to the DRS and DOL. in the Tomlinson arbitration. The record only supports the bare fact that a claim was made, but fails to support White Oak's contention that the matter was fully litigated. Indeed, a review of the arbitration decision would support the conclusion that the issue was not litigated at all.

In addition, § 12-39g provides in relevant part: " (a) Upon notification to the Comptroller by the Commissioner of Revenue Services that any taxes, including penalties and interest related thereto, are (1) due to the state from any person and unpaid and a period in excess of thirty days has elapsed following the date on which such taxes were due and (2) are not the subject of a timely filed administrative appeal to said commissioner or of a timely filed appeal pending before any court of competent jurisdiction, the Comptroller shall withhold any order upon the Treasurer for payment of any amount payable by the state to such person unless the amount so payable is reduced by the amount of such taxes, penalties and interest . . ." (Emphasis added.) See also General Statutes § 3-35. Thus, § 12-39g obligates the Comptroller, in satisfying a judgment rendered against the state, to deduct the value of any unpaid taxes that are otherwise owed to the state by the judgment creditor. See § 12-39g(a); see also State v.