Department of Transportation v. White Oak Corp.
[…] Specifically, the DOT argues that the doctrine of collateral estoppel does not preclude the withholding of sums for White Oak's alleged unpaid taxes because, inter alia, the issue of whether White Oak owed taxes to the state was not " fairly and fully" litigated. The DOT further argues that, in light of General Statutes § 12-39g, " [t]he DOT's independent decision to counterclaim for a [setoff] of [s]tate debt . . . has no collateral estoppel effect on the ability of the Comptroller to statutorily [setoff] [s]tate debt owed to DRS and DOL."

General Statutes § 12-39g provides in relevant part: " (a) Upon notification to the Comptroller by the Commissioner of Revenue Services that any taxes, including penalties and interest related thereto, are (1) due to the state from any person and unpaid and a period in excess of thirty days has elapsed following the date on which such taxes were due and (2) are not the subject of a timely filed administrative appeal to said commissioner or of a timely filed appeal pending before any court of competent jurisdiction, the Comptroller shall withhold any order upon the Treasurer for payment of any amount payable by the state to such person unless the amount so payable is reduced by the amount of such taxes, penalties and interest . . ."

" The fundamental principles underlying the doctrine of collateral estoppel are well established." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Corcoran v. Dept. of Social Services, 271 Conn. 679, 689, 859 A.2d 533 (2004).