Dep't of Transp. v. White Oak Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Garrity v. McCaskey, 223 Conn. 1, 4–5, 612 A.2d 742 (1992) (“[b]ecause we favor arbitration as a means of settling private disputes, we undertake judicial review of arbitration awards in a manner designed to minimize interference with an efficient and economical system of alternative dispute resolution”); see also General Statutes § 4–61(e) (“[t]he arbitrators' findings of fact and decision shall be final and conclusive and not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, court or government agency, for errors of fact or law”).

In concluding otherwise, the Appellate Court also appears to have credited the department's contention that our prior decision in White Oak I is dispositive of the issues posed by the present case.