Dep't of Transp. v. White Oak Corp.
[…] This in turn promotes the policy objectives underlying § 4–61 by encouraging competitive bidding, resulting in greater quality construction and lower costs to the state.” Id., at 183–84, 9 A.3d 326. We previously have determined, moreover, that § 4–61 does not require notice of an intention to bring a particular cause of action but simply notice of the “[r]ight to payment, in whatever form....” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 177, 9 A.3d 326. Finally, § 4–61(a) authorizes an award of prejudgment interest, which “shall not begin to accrue ... until at least thirty days after the claimant submits a bill or claim to the agency for the unpaid debt upon which such interest is to be based, along with appropriate documentation of the debt when applicable.”

The foregoing principles make it clear, first, that White Oak's liquidated damages claim falls squarely within the purview of § 4–61's waiver of sovereign immunity because it is a claim arising under a public works contract.