Dep't of Transp. v. White Oak Corp.
[…] We also reject the department's assertion that the arbitration panel in the Bridgeport matter lacked jurisdiction to award prejudgment interest because, under § 4–61(a), the notice and demand must state that White Oak had submitted a bill or claim to the department for the unpaid debt on which such interest was to be based. In support of this contention, the department relies on the following language in § 4–61(a): “Interest under section 37–3a shall not begin to accrue to a claimant under this section until at least thirty days after the claimant submits a bill or claim to the agency for the unpaid debt upon which such interest is to be based, along with appropriate documentation of the debt when applicable.” We do not read this provision as imposing additional notice requirements on a claimant seeking interest under § 4–61(a) but, rather, as prohibiting the accrual of such interest prior to a certain date.
--------