No. 121,888
[…] For ease of reference, we refer to this type of nonevidentiary hearing as a "preliminary habeas corpus hearing" under K.S.A. 60-1501.
But if the court cannot determine from the motion, files, and records that petitioner is entitled to no relief, the district court may conduct an evidentiary hearing (either in addition to or in lieu of the preliminary habeas corpus hearing) and make appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its judgment. The court's authority to conduct such an evidentiary hearing is implicit from the statutory scheme. See, e.g., K.S.A. 60-1504(d) (requiring court to accept contents of answer as true "except as to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that the contents are not true" [emphasis added]).
Likewise, the appropriate standard of review varies depending on the path taken to resolve the K.S.A. 60-1501 petition.