No. 121,888
[…] K.S.A. 60-1504(c). If the petitioner does not controvert the contents of the answer, the allegations are considered true unless the judge makes findings to the contrary based on the evidence. K.S.A. 60-1504(d).
After the court has issued a writ and respondents have filed an answer, the court must "proceed in a summary way to hear and determine" the petitioner's cause. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1505(a). The statutory scheme does not prescribe the type of hearing required, but it does make clear that the petitioner need not be present. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1505(a). If the petitioner is an inmate, then the district court can dismiss the writ if it finds "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the inmate is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1505(a).
When entering judgment, if the court determines that the restraint is not wrongful, then the writ shall be dissolved at the cost of the plaintiff. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1505(d).