Denney v. Inmate Review Bd.
[…] Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 648, 215 P.3d 575 (2009). But if it is apparent from the petition and attached exhibits that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, the court must dismiss the petition. 289 Kan. at 648-49; see K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1503(a).

A K.S.A. 60-1501 petition is subject to certain requirements set forth in K.S.A. 60-1502:

"The petition shall be verified and state: (1) The place where the person is restrained and by whom; (2) the cause or pretense of the restraint to the best of plaintiff's knowledge and belief; and (3) why the restraint is wrongful. Individuals in the custody of the secretary of corrections must also include a list of all civil actions, including habeas corpus actions, the inmate has filed, or participated in, in any state court within the last five years."

Here, the district court dismissed Denney's petition for not meeting two of the requirements in K.S.A. 60-1502-failure to verify the petition and failure to "include a list of all civil actions, including habeas corpus actions, [Denney] has filed, or participated in, in any state court within the last five years." And the court denied his request to reconsider that dismissal, citing Denney's original K.S.A. 60-1501 petition's technical omissions.

B. The district court was not required to allow Denney an opportunity to cure the deficiencies in his petition.