DeLuca v. Am. Express Nat'l Bank
[…] Because the two subdivisions are materially identical, we will construe DeLuca's reliance on subdivision (a)(3) as an immaterial error.

"[T]he proposed neutral arbitrator" must make this disclosure "within 10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed nomination or appointment." (§ 1281.9, subd. (b).)

"A proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9." (§ 1281.91, subd. (a).)

"The right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this section .... [I]n no event may a notice of disqualification be given after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim ...." (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).)

"An arbitrator's failure to disclose facts as required by section 1281.9 warrants vacation of his or her award." (Benjamin, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 73.)

In sum, when a person "is to serve" as an arbitrator in the instant proceeding (§ 1281.9, subd.