DeLuca v. Am. Express Nat'l Bank
[…] Although he indicated on December 6, 2022, three weeks after the arbitration hearing, that he had been "selected to serve as an arbitrator" in the December 6 Arbitration, Frontino, American Express's attorney, declared that Suarez "did not ultimately serve as an arbitrator in the [December 6 Arbitration] and did not have any substantive involvement." It is unclear how Frontino knew this, but DeLuca does not appear to contend on appeal that Suarez actually served in the other arbitration.)

Nor does the record reflect that DeLuca ever moved to disqualify Suarez (§ 1281.91, subd. (a)), much less that he did so before "a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits" of his own arbitration (§ 1281.91, subd. (c)).

Under these circumstances, nothing in the record suggests matters existed that could cause a person to reasonably entertain a doubt that Suarez could be impartial.