06-18-2024
[…] But Precise cites no authority holding that a principal-agent relationship arises as a matter of law whenever a staffing agency provides a client with a temporary worker. The law is to the contrary. (Grande v. Eisenhower Medical Center (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1147, 1166-1167, 258 Cal.Rptr.3d 324 [finding no principal-agent relationship in absence of evidence that staffing agency and client exercised control over each other].) Thus, the agency theory fails as well.
Contrary to Precise’s suggestion, Labor Code section 2810.3, subdivision (b) does not create a principal-agent relationship between a staffing agency and its client employers. It merely states that "[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for both of the following: [¶] (1) The payment of wages. [¶] (2) Failure to secure valid workers’ compensation coverage as required by Section 3700." (Lab. Code, § 2810.3, subd. (b).)
DISPOSITION
The order denying Precise’s motion to compel arbitration is affirmed. Respondent is entitled to recover her costs on appeal.
I CONCUR:
DO, J.
I CONCUR IN THE RESULT:
IRION, Acting P. J.