1:20-cv-01086 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Police officers have cause to conduct an arrest whenever “the facts and circumstances within [the officer's] knowledge and of which [he] had reasonably trustworthy information (are) sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that' an offense has been or is being committed.” Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 175-76 (1949).
1. May 15, 2018 Traffic Stop
As to the first stop, plaintiff has conceded that he had swerved across the road lanes, which is unlawful in itself and clearly justified Sciabica to conduct a traffic stop. See Va. Code. § 46.2-804 (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as is practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made safely[.]”). In addition to observing defendant's truck swerve across the lines, the time of the driving behavior, around 2:00 a.m., provided Sciabica with sufficient reasonable suspicion that Delph could be driving under the influence of alcohol to justify stopping him.