No. 3:20-cv-00819 (MPS)
[…] Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 341 (2011). The FAA "also displaces any rule that covertly accomplishes the same objective by disfavoring contracts that (oh so coincidentally) have the defining features of arbitration agreements." Kindred Nursing Centers Ltd. P'ship v. Clark, 137 S. Ct. 1421, 1426 (2017). Here, DeLisle apparently relies on a Connecticut sales commission statute that provides a right to bring a "civil action". ECF No. 25 at 4-5 (discussing Avionics Tech., Inc. v. Ulti-Mate Connector, Inc., 2011 WL 1886578 *3 (discussing statute)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-482(b) ("Any principal who wilfully, wantonly, recklessly or in bad faith fails to pay any commissions due in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable in a civil action brought by a sales representative for twice the full amount of the commission owed to such sales representative."); see also Conn Gen. Stat. § 42-484(a) ("Any provision in a contract between a sales representative and a principal that provides for the waiver of any provision of sections 42-482 and 42-483 shall be void."). Under Connecticut law,