No. CV 10-6015858S
[…] Neither that fact, however, nor any other that the plaintiff has brought to the court's attention, merits a conclusion that the arbitration agreement is "unconscionable" or otherwise creates "grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2.
In summary, Gen. Stats. § 42-484(a) states that "[a]ny provision in a contract between a sales representative and a principal that provides for the waiver of any provision of sections 42-482 and 42-483 shall be void." If the contract in this case had made no mention of arbitration but simply called upon plaintiff to waive the double damages provisions and/or the right to bring an action pursuant to the Commissions Statute, that waiver would be considered void in the absence of any superseding law.