No. CV 10-6015858S
[…] It has long been recognized that the word "action" generally means "the lawful demand of one's right in a court of justice; and in this sense it may be said to include any proceeding in such a court for the purpose of obtaining such redress as the law provides." Id. at 502 (quoting Waterbury Blank-Book Mfg. Co. v. Hurlburt, 73 Conn. 715, 717 (1901).
The plaintiff contends that the absolute right to bring a civil action in Connecticut under the Commissions Statute is protected by the non-waiver provision of the statute, which states, in § 42-484(a): "Any provision in a contract between a sales representative and a principal that provides for the waiver of any provision of sections 42-482 and 42-483 shall be void." Therefore, the plaintiff claims, the statutory right to a "civil action" in Connecticut state court authorized by § 42-482 cannot be waived by agreement between the parties and thus precludes the enforcement of the arbitration and choice-of-law provisions in the Agreements.