No. CV 10-6015858S
[…] The plaintiff, however, claims that its "Paper" . . . in this case a cause of action brought pursuant to Gen. Stats. § 42-481 et seq., the "Sales Representative's Commissions Statute" (hereinafter, "Commissions Statute") "covers" the defendant's "rock" and, by its own terms, trumps the defendant's reliance on the arbitration provision.
The Commissions Statute states, in pertinent part, that "any provision in a contract between a sales representative and a principal that provides for the waiver of any provision of sections 42-482 and 42-483 shall be void." See Gen. Stats. § 42-484(a). Section 42-482(b) provides for the right of a sales representative recover in "a civil action . . . twice the full amount of the commission owed to such sales representative." The defendant does not dispute either the plaintiff's contention that Avionics is a "sales representative" pursuant to Section 42-481(4) or that Ulti-Mate is a "principal" pursuant to Section 42-481(3).