Civil Action No. 1389-K
[…] On remand, the PERB ignored these instructions, and again blithely assumed that the information could not be of any sensitivity.
DSU I, 2000 WL 33521111, at *16.
Id. at *17.
In the pages that follow, I explain why I conclude that the PERB's refusal to defer was erroneous in light of the undisputed facts of this case.
V. The PERB Erred By Failing To Defer
As an analytical building block, it is important to understand the overlapping relationship between § 1307(a)(5) of PERA and Article § 14.4.6 of the CBA. Section 1307(a)(5) provides that "[i]t is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to . . . [r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee representative which is the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, except with respect to a discretionary subject."
In my previous decision, I noted this section of PERA is modeled on provisions in other Delaware labor statutes. Such provisions are commonly interpreted to require employers to furnish information necessary for the processing of grievances.