Am. Fed'n of State v. State
[…] Ass'n v. Bd. of Educ. of State, 1988 WL 67793, at *1 (Del.Super. June 24, 1988) (construing 14 Del. C. § 4013(e)); see also City of Wilmington. v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 1, D.S. No. 02–10–369, at 2870 (Del. Pub. Employment Relations Bd. July 25, 2003) (“Where parties reach an agreement which includes a provision which is contrary to law, that provision is unenforceable.”).

AFSCME disputes the State's view that Section 70(a) granted the State the authority to freeze the career ladder. Appellants' Reply Br. in Supp. of Appellants' Mot. for Summ. J. (“Appellants' Reply Br.”) 7. Section 70(a) references 29 Del. C. § 6529, which states in relevant part:
The Director of the Office of Management and Budget is hereby empowered and directed to exercise, subject to the approval of the Governor, such control over the monthly and/or quarterly rates of agency expenditures of funds appropriated to such agency as the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may deem necessary to assure the effective and continuous operation of the various agencies during the fiscal year.

Therefore, even if AFSCME were correct and Section 70(a) of the Fiscal Year 2010 Appropriations Act did not grant the State the authority to implement the hiring freeze, 29 Del. C. § 6529 did.