Am. Fed'n of State v. State
[…] Id. at 187, 92 S.Ct. 383.

The Court in DSU I, however, held “that neither Delaware courts nor the PERB should blindly follow federal precedent without first examining whether the NLRA practice in question would in fact promote the goals of Delaware's public employment statutes.” DSU I, 2000 WL 33521111, at *12.

For these reasons, I conclude that the State is not required to negotiate over nonmandatory or discretionary subjects. Therefore, I turn next to the question of what qualifies as a nonmandatory subject.

A “discretionary subject” is defined by 19 Del. C. § 1302(h) as “any subject [1] covered by merit rules which apply pursuant to § 5938(c) of Title 29, and [2] which merit rules have been waived by statute.” For the purposes of this case, if the first part of this definition is met, the subject matter is a nonmandatory subject of collective bargaining, and, therefore, cannot support a ULP. As a matter of logic, the same conclusion would follow whether or not the subject also met the second prong