Am. Fed'n of State v. State
[…] Because premium pay was adopted pursuant to that Section, the facts of record here provide no basis for concluding that the State violated Section 1307(a) of PERA by making the challenged changes to overtime compensation.

C. Does the Fiscal 2010 Appropriations Act Supersede the CBA?

In the alternative, the State argues that Sections 14 and 15 of the CBA “cannot override the Fiscal Year 2010 Appropriations Act and therefore become [ ] invalid, unenforceable, and contrary to law.” In support of this argument, the State relies on 19 Del. C. §§ 1313(e) and 1302(t). Section 1302(t) provides an exception to the definition of “terms and conditions” of employment that states: “such term shall not include those matters determined by this chapter or any other law of the State to be within the exclusive prerogative of the public employer.” Section 1313(e) states: “[n]o collective bargaining agreement shall be valid or enforceable if its implementation would be inconsistent with any statutory limitation on the public employer's funds, spending or budget, or would otherwise be contrary to law.”