Am. Fed'n of State v. State
[…] If the subject matter is not a mandatory subject of bargaining, then there is no basis for finding that the employer violated its duty to bargain in good faith under PERA. Moreover, under Section 1308, PERB's jurisdiction is limited to determining ULPs under Section 1307. Because I conclude that the career ladder and overtime issues presented in this case are not mandatory subjects of collective bargaining, they could not have given rise to a violation of 19 Del. C. § 1307(a). Accordingly, the issues regarding the authorityof OMB are beyond the scope of this appeal.

.19 Del. C. § 1308 (“The Board is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice described in § 1307(a) and (b) of this title and to issue appropriate remedial orders.”).

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, I conclude that PERB correctly found that the career ladder and overtime matters complained of by AFSCME were not mandatory subjects of bargaining, and that, therefore, the State did not violate 19 Del. C. § 1307, as alleged.