Marrero v. State
[…] State, 5 S.W.3d 369, 376-77 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1999, pet. ref'd); Gajewski v. State, 944 S.W.2d 450, 452 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.)).

See Delafuente, 414 S.W.3d at 177 (citing Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492-93).

State v. Duran, 396 S.W.3d 563, 572 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809 (1996); Hereford v. State, 339 S.W.3d 111, 123 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).

Marrero first asserts that the record does not support the trial court's conclusion that the deputies had reasonable suspicion to believe that Marrero had violated section 545.060 of the Transportation Code, which provides that "[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." In order for a driver to violate that provision, there must be evidence that the driver, in addition to failing to stay within a single lane of traffic, did so in an unsafe manner. According to Marrero, there is no evidence in the record that Marrero's driving was unsafe.