Marrero v. State
[…] To the contrary, Marrero observes, Sepeda testified that the deputies decided to stop the vehicle "before it became unsafe," and Lehr testified that he did not consider Marrero's driving to be "unsafe toward other vehicles."

Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a).

See Miller v. State, 418 S.W.3d 692, 696-97 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. ref'd); Hernandez v. State, 983 S.W.2d 867, 871 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref'd).

However, as the State argued at the suppression hearing below and again argues on appeal, section 545.060 is not the traffic provision at issue in this case. Instead, the relevant provision is section 545.051, which provides that "[a]n operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway." Pursuant to that provision, "[t]raveling across the yellow line into oncoming traffic is a traffic violation in itself and does not require the additional element of an unsafe maneuver by the driver as does [section 545.060]."

Tex. Transp. Code § 545.051(a).

Griffin v.