NO. 2021-C-0240
[…] Land v. Vidrine , 2010-1342, p. 7 (La. 3/15/11), 62 So.3d 36, 40-41. Accordingly, "venue is an early determination that governs a trial's location, not its result." Id ., 2010-1342, p. 8, 62 So.3d at 41.
An exception of improper venue is raised by declinatory exception, which is "waived unless pleaded therein." La. C.C.P. art. 925. Additionally, La. C.C.P. art 928 mandates that declinatory exceptions must be raised "prior to or in the answer and, prior to or along with the filing of any pleading seeking relief .... "
The general rules of venue are set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 42, which provides, in pertinent part, that "an action against ... [a] domestic corporation, a domestic insurer, or a domestic limited liability company shall be brought in the parish where its registered office is located." Nevertheless, La. C.C.P. art. 73 provides an exception to the general rules: