Davis v. State
[…] Finally, I have allowed into evidence and considered the record of Rodriguez' interview during Davis' disciplinary proceedings. As discussed below, the proffered testimony provides at most only limited support to Davis' version of events.

II. Excessive Force

By statute, a correction officer may not "inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection" (Correction Law § 137[5]). When, however, "any inmate . . . shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape" (id.; see also 7 NYCRR § 251-1.2[d] [a correction officer "shall not lay hands on or strike an inmate unless the employee reasonably believes that the physical force to be used is reasonably necessary: for self-defense; to prevent injury to person or property; to enforce compliance with a lawful