Davis v. Culpepper
[…] Samedan Oil Corp., 483 So.2d 925 (La. 1986); Beacham v. Hardy Outdoor Advertising, Inc., 520 So.2d 1086 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1987); Harrington, supra.

An owner of timber is entitled to recover damages for the loss of young, unmerchantable trees, as well as the reforestation cost of the cut trees. Evans v. B.R. Bedsole Timber Contractors, Inc., 521 So.2d 837 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1988); Isdale v. Carman, 96-1435 (La.App. 3d Cir. 04/02/97), 692 So.2d 687. Likewise, one who establishes that his trees were wilfully and intentionally destroyed is entitled to treble damages and attorney fees under La.R.S. 3:4278.1. Haworth v. L'Hoste, 95-0714 (La.App. 4th Cir. 11/30/95), 664 So.2d 1335, writ denied, 96-0408 (La. 03/29/96), 670 So.2d 1235.

La.R.S. 3:4278.1 provides in part:

(A) It shall be unlawful for any person to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, or to authorize or direct his agent or employee to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, growing or lying on the land of another, without the consent of or in accordance with the direction of, the owner or legal possessor, or in accordance with specific terms of a legal contract or agreement.

(B) Whoever wilfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Subsection A shall be liable to the owner or legal possessor of the trees for civil damages in the amount of three times the fair market value of the trees cut, felled, destroyed, removed, or diverted, plus reasonable attorney's fees.

As noted by the court in Morgan v. Fuller, 441 So.2d 290 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1983), writs denied, 445 So.2d 596, 599 (La. 1983), this provision manifests an intent by the legislature to punish those who flagrantly disregard the property rights of timber owners.