Isdale v. Carman
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and set aside with regards to Carman, but is affirmed with regards to Hughes Wood an Wagner.

TREBLE DAMAGES AND ATTORNEY'S FEES

In its third and fourth assignments of error, Hughes Wood asserts that the trial court erred in awarding treble damages and attorney's fees pursuant to La.R.S. 3:4278.1. That statute provides in pertinent part:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, or to authorize or direct his agent or employee to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, growing or lying on the land of another, without the consent of, or in accordance with the direction of, the owner or legal possessor, or in accordance with specific terms of a legal contract or agreement.

. . . .

C. Whoever violates the provisions of Subsection A in good faith shall be liable to the owner or legal possessor of the trees for three times the fair market value of the trees cut, felled, destroyed, removed, or diverted, if circumstances prove that the violator should have been aware that his actions were without the consent or direction of the owner or legal possessor of the trees.

We find no merit with Hughes Wood's argument that the trial court erred in awarding treble damages. As found above, Carman marked and walked the property lines of the three tracts with Wagner, pointing out to him the marshy area and warning him not to cross the line there. Wagner testified that he knew where the line was located. A later survey by Sylvest showed that the north line of tract A, as marked by Carman, was thirty-five feet south of the actual line. Thus, had Wagner cut along the flagged lines set by Carman, he would have stayed well within the property lines. Taking all of this into consideration, it was reasonable for the trial court to find that Wagner should have known that his actions were without the consent of the Browns.

We find no merit with Hughes Wood's argument that Rhodes v. Rhodes, 677 So.2d 673 (La.App. 2 Cir. 6/26/96) is controlling on this issue. Instead, we agree with the trial court in Carroll v.