Isdale v. Carman
[…] A mistake of this magnitude is exactly what the statute contemplated when it provided for treble damages.

The judgment of the trial court awarding the Browns treble damages is affirmed.

Hughes Wood next argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees because both demand letters sent by the Browns requested amounts in excess of the amount awarded by the trial court. We find no merit with this argument. La.R.S. 3:4278.1(D) provides:

If a good faith violator of Subsection A fails to make payment under the requirements of this Section within thirty days after notification and demand by the owner or legal possessor, the violator shall also be responsible for the reasonable attorney fees of the owner or legal possessor.

This statute requires an owner to make demand upon a good faith violator for payment. If the violator fails to pay within thirty days, then the owner is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees.