Davidson v. Akunwanne
[…] See Perez, 774 F.3d at 1335; see also Crenshaw v. Lister, 556 F.3d 1283, 1290 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting Hadley v. Gutierrez, 526 F.3d 1324, 1329 (11th Cir. 2008)).

B. State Law Claims

Davidson's state law claims are deficient for multiple reasons. First, Defendants argue the Georgia Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”) bars Davidson's state law claims against them in their official capacities. Defs.' Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for J. on the Pleadings 13- 14. The Court agrees. The GTCA “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25-(a). “A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” Id. The GTCA instructs tort claimants to “name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b). Should the claimant name the individual officer or employee, “the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.” Id.

This leads to Defendants' second and third arguments-that even when the appropriate government entity is substituted as a party, Davidson's claims remain futile for failing to comply with GTCA's service and ante litem requirements.