Collins v. Bridges
[…] See Davis v. Standifer, 621 S.E.2d 852, 857 (finding that a claim for extreme mental and emotional anguish arose out of an assault and battery, fell within § 50-21-24(7) and therefore was barred by sovereign immunity).

Finally, there is an another reason for dismissing Plaintiff's state law tort claims. The GTCA provides that Georgia's waiver of sovereign immunity applies only to actions brought in Georgia state court. The waiver does not apply if the action is brought in federal court. Ga. Code. Ann. § 50-21-23(b) ("The state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in [the GTCA] and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia. The state does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States."); see also Robinson v. Georgia Dept. of Transp., 966 F.2d 637, 640 (11th Cir. 1992) (holding that Georgia's waiver of sovereign immunity in its state courts does not waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity in federal court).