08-09-2018
[…] The Appellate Division found that the candidate's "decision to run for the Assembly seat, and the subsequent overlap in circulating designating petitions, occurred as a result of [an] unexpected vacancy, not as a result of fraud" ( id. at 510 ). Because the candidate had not intentionally defrauded voters, invalidation of all designating petitions was unwarranted (id. ).
Election Law § 6-146 (5)Mr. Maloney rests his argument on Election Law § 6-146 (5). In 1976, more than two decades after Wiltse was decided, the Legislature re-codified the Election Law. In so doing, it replaced former § 139 with § 6-146 (see L. 1976, ch. 233, § 1). Subsection 5 of § 6-146 provides:
"A person who has been nominated for public office by a party or parties and who is thereafter nominated for another office by one or more of such parties, or who is thereafter nominated by the party to fill a vacancy caused by such nomination or nominations to fill a vacancy by the party, may decline such first nomination or nominations not later than the third day after the filing of the certificate of his nomination or nominations for such other office, but such a declination shall not be effective if such other nomination or nominations by the party is duly declined."
At a minimum, the parties agree, this statutory provision applies to the facts of Wiltse , where the candidate secured a party nomination and was then nominated by party committee for judicial office.