No. X01 CV 03 4004190
[…] D'Angelo Development began the construction after having received the certificate of registration. Our Supreme Court in D'Angelo Development Construction Co. v. Cordovano, supra, 278 Conn. 237, 251 concluded that "holding noncompliant contracts unenforceable under the [the New Home Construction Contractors] [A]ct [was] unwarranted." This decision did not address the application of General Statutes § 20-417g.
General Statutes § 20-417b(a) requires that "No person shall . . . hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 20-417g states that "A violation of any of the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive, shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." (Emphasis added.)