No. X01 CV 03 4004190
[…] L. Rptr. 442]. Remedial statutes "must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 623, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994). The issue here is whom did the legislature intend to benefit when enacting the New Home Warranties Act.
The Cordovanos contend that they are within the class of persons protected by the New Home Warranties Act. This contention conflicts, however, with the plain language of General Statutes § 47-116, which clearly defines a "purchaser" as the "original buyer, his heirs or designated representatives, of any improved real estate . . ." General Statutes § 47-116 defines the term "real estate" as "any fee simple estate." "A fee simple interest with possession, of course, is a whole or unlimited interest embracing all the elements of complete ownership." Redevelopment Agency v.