No. X01 CV 03 4004190
[…] Cordovano, supra, 278 Conn. 237, 251 concluded that "holding noncompliant contracts unenforceable under the [the New Home Construction Contractors] [A]ct [was] unwarranted." This decision did not address the application of General Statutes § 20-417g.
General Statutes § 20-417b(a) requires that "No person shall . . . hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 20-417g states that "A violation of any of the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive, shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." (Emphasis added.)
The court finds by the more credible evidence that D'Angelo did hold himself out as a new home construction contractor before he or D'Angelo Development had been issued a certificate of registration.