No. X01 CV 03 4004190
[…] C Third Counterclaim (General Statutes § 47-117) and Fourth Counterclaim of the Cordovanos (General Statutes § 47-118) in D'Angelo Development Construction Corp. v. Cordovano, supra, Superior Court Docket No. X01 CV 03 4004190These counterclaims are based on breach of the express and implied warranties contained in the New Home Warranties Act, General Statutes, § 47-116 et seq. specifically § 47-117 (third counterclaim) and § 47-118 (fourth counterclaim). For purposes of General Statutes § 47-117, an express warranty is made by a "vendor" to a "purchaser." Similarly, for purposes of General Statutes § 47-118, certain warranties are implied, as a matter of law, "[i]n every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser The words "improvement," "purchaser," "real estate" and "vendor" are defined in General Statutes § 47-116. "The New Home Warranties Act is a remedial statute." Four Beaches Condo v.