Blonder v. Heath
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the Act is a remedial statute and therefore the operation and effect of the Act should not be limited by a narrow judicial construction and interpretation. The plaintiffs assert that the term "vendor" is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 47-116 as "[a]ny person engaged in fine business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate . . .", not as any person engaged in the sale of real estate.