22-cv-02573-JCS
[…] Florida codified its Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“FUFTA”) under Chapter 726 of the Florida Statutes. “FUFTA allows a creditor to unwind a transfer of the debtor's property to a third party-and thus to use the property to satisfy its claims against the debtor-when the act deems the transfer ‘fraudulent' as to creditors.” Nat'l Auto Serv. Ctrs. v. F/R 550, LLC, 192 So.3d 498, 504 (Fla. App. 2016) (citing generally Fla. Stat. §§ 726.105-726.108). In the suit at hand, Plaintiff brought her fraudulent transfer claim under Florida Statutes section 726.105(1)(a) for actual fraudulent transfers, which reads:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.15
A lawsuit under this statute must be brought “within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” Fla. Stat. § 726.110(1). That deadline is a statute of repose, allowing no equitable exceptions beyond its express terms. See Nat'l Auto Serv.