Dalbeck v. Bi-Mart Corp.
[…] State v. Werner , 292 Or. App. 397, 399, 424 P.3d 809, rev. den. , 363 Or. 744, 430 P.3d 568 (2018). Our role is to determine what "the enacting legislature most likely intended." Tarr v. Multnomah County , 306 Or. App. 26, 33, 473 P.3d 603 (2020), rev. den. , 367 Or. 496, 479 P.3d 279 (2021). To do that, we examine the statutory "text, in context, and, where appropriate, legislative history and relevant canons of construction." Chase and Chase , 354 Or. 776, 780, 323 P.3d 266 (2014).

Addressing age discrimination, ORS 659A.403 provides, in relevant part:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of * * * age if the individual is of age, as described in this section, or older.

"(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not prohibit:

"(a) The enforcement of laws governing the consumption of alcoholic beverages by minors and the frequenting by minors of places of public accommodation where alcoholic beverages are served;